Privacy Policy

MULWARRA EXPORT PTY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We are committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information held by us may include: your name, company name, company contacts, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, demographic information, information about goods you have ordered, information from enquiries you have made, information about your business or personal affairs, communication between us, any other information requested on this site or otherwise required by us or provided by you etc. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves. Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us, if so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and advise them that we can be contacted for further information.
For each visitor to the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to pages viewed while browsing the site, browser and operating systems, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the site.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms or other agreements, or when you submit personal details through our website
  • When you interact with us electronically or in person
  • When you email, fax or write to us
  • When you access our website
  • When we provide our services to you
  • From third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives
  • From publicly available sources of information

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to provide the Mulwarra Export Pty Ltd products and services to you and to provide you with information from us and our partners. We may use your personal information to better understand customer needs, improve our website and improve our service. We may use your personal information to respond to queries about our service and products. We also use your personal information for marketing purposes, to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. Also, your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your identity
  • Assist you to subscribe to our services
  • Provide services you require
  • Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable steps and precautions to try and ensure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with organisations, lawyers, barristers, legal specialists, agents, your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so), credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies, credit providers, our related companies, contractors and subcontractors (the Mulwarra Export Pty Ltd Network) that assist us to provide information, products and services to you. Those organisations will receive only the information they need to help deliver the Mulwarra Export Pty Ltd products and services.

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In conducting our business, Mulwarra Export Pty Ltd may be required to disclose personal information to third parties operating outside of Australia. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include Indonesia, Singapore, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Fiji, China, Hong Kong, Macau, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Brunei, Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, Switzerland, Russia, and Mauritius, and any other countries where Mulwarra Export Pty Ltd has a presence or engages third parties.
Under APP 8.1 an AAP who discloses information to an overseas recipient has an obligation to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information unless the AAP reasonably believes that the overseas recipient is subject to similar privacy laws applies under the Act. The obligation under APP 8.1 does not apply to an AAP if the AAP expressly advises the individual of its obligations under APP 8.1 and the individual consents to those obligations not applying to the AAP. Your continued use of this website and your continued dealings with us constitutes that consent.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Mulwarra Export Pty Ltd is not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites as well as for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you may request access to your personal information that Mulwarra Export Pty Ltd holds about you. If you would like to do so, please contact us at mulwarra@mulwarra.com.au. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee on a per request basis to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

HELP US TO ENSURE WE HOLD ACCURATE INFORMATION

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us by email at mulwarra@mulwarra.com.au.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to ‘Mulwarra Export Pty Ltd – Level 18, The Zenith (Tower A), 821 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2067. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please be aware that we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in the future with changes, additions and deletions at any time at our discretion, so changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Your continued use of the site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. Kindly review this Privacy Policy and check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Last updated December 2016